Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor

Original price was: $9,998.00.Current price is: $8,998.20.

Built for life on the water, the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor offers 250 HP of responsive power, easy electric starting, and corrosion-resistant construction designed for years of trouble-free service in fresh or saltwater.

Key highlights:

  • 250 HP Suzuki power for confident acceleration and cruising
  • Four-stroke engine with electronic fuel delivery for efficiency and reliability
  • Corrosion-resistant, marine-grade construction built to last
  • Backed by Shop Outboard Motors — authorized dealer, fast nationwide shipping, financing available

Order from Shop Outboard Motors — an authorized dealer offering competitive prices, 2–5 day nationwide shipping, secure checkout, financing, and trade-in acceptance on your current motor.

  Ask a Question
Secure Checkout
SKU: 4a7fdacb5a93 Categories: , Tag: Brand:
Extra Features
  • Secure Payments
  • Premium Quality
  • Worldwide Shipping
  • Satisfaction Guarantee
  • Money Back Guarantee
  • 24/7 Customer Support

Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor: Power, Efficiency & Reliability on the Water

When it’s time to repower or upgrade, the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor stands out as a smart, dependable choice. Its four-stroke engine delivers consistent thrust, quiet running, and the durability that Suzuki engines are known for worldwide.

At Shop Outboard Motors, an authorized outboard dealer, every unit ships nationwide in 2–5 business days in protective crating. Secure checkout, financing options, and trade-in acceptance make upgrading easier than ever. Brand new and factory-sealed, it arrives ready for installation and years of dependable service.

Key Features of the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor

1. Quiet, Smooth, Low-Maintenance Operation

Enjoy peaceful cruising and easy upkeep: accessible filters and service points simplify oil changes and inspections, protecting your investment for the long haul.

2. 250 HP of Proven Suzuki Power

With 250 HP on tap, acceleration is crisp and top-end speed is impressive. It provides ample power for a wide range of hulls while remaining smooth and controllable at trolling speeds.

3. Advanced Four-Stroke Efficiency

The four-stroke engine runs cleaner and quieter than older designs, with electronic fuel injection optimizing the air-fuel mixture for strong throttle response and reduced fuel consumption.

4. Effortless Starting & Control

Starting is quick and reliable thanks to the electric system, and the power trim & tilt feature makes adjusting the motor’s angle effortless — so you spend more time boating and less time preparing.

5. Shaft Length Matched to Your Transom

The 25 inch shaft length suits taller transoms and deeper hulls, ensuring proper water intake, cooling, and propeller bite for confident handling.

6. Built for the Marine Environment

Corrosion-resistant alloys, protective coatings, and marine-grade hardware stand up to salt spray and constant exposure — season after season.

DF250APX2 Specifications

  • Model: DF250APX2
  • Engine Type: 4-Stroke
  • Displacement: 4028 cm³
  • Bore x Stroke: 98 mm x 89 mm
  • Shaft Length: 25 inch
  • Starting System: Electric
  • Trim: Power Trim & Tilt
  • Weight: 274 kg (604 lbs)

Why Choose Shop Outboard Motors?

When you order from Shop Outboard Motors, you get more than an engine: authorized-dealer pricing, protective crating, 2–5 day delivery anywhere in the country, financing options, and a trade-in program for your old outboard. Questions about rigging or shaft length? Our marine experts are one message away.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor

Is this outboard suitable for saltwater?

Yes. With corrosion-resistant construction it handles saltwater well — just rinse with fresh water after each trip and inspect the sacrificial anodes regularly.

How long will a Suzuki outboard last?

With regular maintenance and proper break-in, a quality outboard typically delivers 1,500–2,000+ hours of service, and many run far longer.

What fuel does the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor use?

Regular unleaded gasoline (87 octane). The fuel-injected system automatically meters the mixture for clean, efficient combustion.

Can I install this outboard myself?

Experienced DIYers can handle basic bolt-on installation, but professional rigging is recommended for steering, controls, and gauges to ensure warranty compliance and safe operation.

Is the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor in stock and how fast will it ship?

Yes — in-stock units ship from Shop Outboard Motors nationwide within 2–5 business days in protective custom crating. You’ll receive tracking as soon as your order leaves our facility.

Does Shop Outboard Motors offer financing on the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor?

Yes. We offer a secure checkout with financing applications available, so you can spread the cost of your outboard over manageable monthly payments.

Can I trade in my current motor toward the Suzuki 250 HP DF250APX2 Outboard Motor?

Absolutely. Shop Outboard Motors accepts trade-ins on outboards of any age or brand — the value of your current engine is applied directly to your purchase.

No more offers for this product!

General Inquiries

There are no inquiries yet.